Author Archives: Matt Paterson

Vision Wheel & Sprocket WORS #2 Iola Bump & Jump: May 21, 2017

As the 2nd race in the WORS circuit this year, Iola still brought fast paced fun as it has for many years.  Promising quick single track, repeated climbs and a slight modification to the Bowl – rain didn’t prevent this year’s event from having another high turnout.  Vision racers had a great showing and we’re looking forward to a season full of results like these!

Junior Results

  • Brianna Fletcher 3rd in age group AND 3rd overall!
  • Abby Johnson 4th in age group for AND 12th overall
  • Joshua Wardle 4rd in age group AND 36th overall

Vision’s Jr. Elite, Elijah Johnson recalls his win

  • Elijah Johnson 1st overall for Junior Elites!

Category 2 and 3 Results

  • Asa Guerra 4th in age group AND 10th overall for Cat 3 Females
  • Lucas Fletcher 20th in age group AND 79th overall for Cat 3 Males
  • Isacc Johnson 5th in age group AND 27th overall for Cat 3 Males
  • Dean Wardle 1st in age group AND 1st overall for Cat 3 Males!
  • Leah Fletcher 1st in age group AND 1st overall for Cat 2 Females!
  • Todd Fletcher 2nd in age group AND 49th overall for Cat 2 Sport Males!

Elite Team Results

Pro Nathan Guerra finished strong and took 1st overall for the Elite men field. Watch below for an after race recap:

Lindsay Guerra also brought home a podium finish by taking 2nd overall for Elite women. See as she comments on her race:

Brian Paterson pulled out a 3rd place on the podium in the Elite male 30-39 age group with an Elite overall of 26th in a very deep field.

brianiola

  • Matt Paterson 12th in Elite male 19-29 age group AND 41st overall!

We look forward to seeing you all at the Battle of CamRock!

Vision Wheel & Sprocket Fall Color Festival: September 24, 2016

Held at the John Muir southern unit of the Kettle Moraine state forest, the Fall Color Festival is independently run single day race.  This course, known for its well maintained and flowy single track, draws in many racers from all over the state.  Not overly technical, but still remaining challenging this course was met with rains in the days prior to the event.  With slick conditions in lower lying areas, the higher sections with sand remained tacky and fast.

Participants were able to select from several different course lengths ranging from 5 to 35 miles.  Racers are able to choose their race regardless of category.  The shortest race, 5 miles, is the perfect opportunity to introduce kids and beginners to the sport with a single lap of the brown and white loops.  The 12 mile race, equivalent to a citizen category 3 race consists of a single loop of the brown and blue.  With a brown loop and 2 blue loops, the 22 mile provides a good intermediate race for participants at roughly a Category 2 level.  The final race, 35 miles includes the entire brown, blue, connector and Emma Carlin green loops.

22 Mile Results

  • Elijah Johnson 1st overall with a time of 1:57:14
  • Steve Lipski 11th overall, 1st in age group with a time of 2:04:17
  • Walter Sdrenka 25th overall, 3rd in age with a time of 2:14:52

35 Mile Results

  • Nick Sdrenka 4th overall, 1st in age group with a time of 2:43:12
  • Lindsay Guerra 1st overall (females), 1st in age group with a time of 2:57:07
  • Brian Paterson 12th overall, 1st in age group with a time of 2:55:33
  • Matt Paterson 13th overall, 1st in age group with a time of 2:55:33

Take a look at the start of the 35 mile race from Matt Paterson’s perspective:

 

Vision Wheel & Sprocket WORS #9 Treadfest: September 11, 2016

Being one of the most challenging courses in the WORS circuit, Treadfest remains a fan favorite among spectators.  Recently cleared trees by the newly opened switchbacks that climb towards the infamous rock garden offered the perfect vantage point for spectators.  Once again, the Grand hosts a course that promises plenty of rocks, roots and tight turns.  This course is offers some great white knuckling twists, but still manages to spread it into a fun package that doesn’t leave you ever wanting it to end.

Junior Results

  • James Wardle 1st in age group for Junior Males age 9 AND 9th overall!
  • Charis Guerra 1st in age group for Junior Females age 9 AND 12th overall!
  • Brianna Fletcher 1st in age group for Junior Females age 10 AND 1st overall!
  • Abby Johnson 4th in age group for Junior Females age 7 to 8 AND 14th overall
  • Joshua Wardle 4rd in age group for Junior Males age 7 to 8 AND 38th overall

Vision’s Jr. Elite, Nick Sdrenka showed he is ready for even the most difficult trails by taking a 1st overall!

  • Nick Sdrenka 1st in age group for Cat 1 Junior Male AND 1st overall!

Category 2 and 3 Results

  • Asa Guerra 3th in age group for Cat 3 Females 11 to 14 AND 3rd overall
  • Lucas Fletcher 16th in age group for Cat 3 Male 11 to 14 AND 64th overall
  • Isacc Johnson 12th in age group for Cat 3 Males 11 to 14 AND 56th overall
  • Dean Wardle 4th in age group for Cat 3 Male 30 to 34 AND 31st overall
  • Leah Fletcher 1st in age group for Cat 2 Sport Female 13 to 14 AND 3rd overall!
  • Elijah Johnson 2nd in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 13 to 14 AND 6th overall!
  • Walter Sdrenka 9th in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 50 to 54 AND 67th overall
  • Todd Fletcher 2nd in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 55 to 59 AND 55th overall
  • Steve Lipski 1st in age group for Cat 2 Comp Male Masters 50 to 59 and 28th overall

Elite Team Results

Vision Elite’s Lindsay Guerra represented with a strong 3rd for the day and earning herself a spot on the podium!

2016_wors9_elite_women

  • Brian Paterson DNF
  • Matt Paterson 1nd in age group Cat 1 Elite Males 23 to 29 AND 32nd overall!

Closing Action Shots

James Wardle taking a 1st in age!

James Wardle taking a 1st in age!

Charis Guerra with a 1st in her age group!

Charis Guerra with a 1st in her age group!

Brianna Fletcher in 1st overall!

Brianna Fletcher in 1st overall!

Asa Guerra taking a 3rd overall!

Asa Guerra taking a 3rd overall!

Leah Fletcher with a 1st in age!

Leah Fletcher with a 1st in age!

Elijah Johnson with a 1st in age!

Elijah Johnson with a 1st in age!

Steve Lipski, Cat2 Comp, 1st in age!

Steve Lipski, Cat2 Comp, 1st in age!

Lindsay Guerra with a 3rd overall!

Lindsay Guerra with a 3rd overall!

Matt riding for a 1st in age.

Matt riding for a 1st in age.

Vision Wheel & Sprocket WORS #8 Reforestation Ramble Race Report: August 21st, 2016

WORS race number 8 in the 2016 season was held at Reforestation Camp in Suamico, WI.  A long time staple in the series, known for its long marathon length course was shortened to add more intensity and single track into the race.  This year’s track focused, with the feedback from previous participants, on tighter turns and punchier climbs than long endurance efforts.  With a course that dries quickly and actually benefits from a little moisture to tack the trail, Sunday still proved to be a very fast race.

Junior Results

  • Charis Guerra 1st in age group for Junior Females age 9 AND 9th overall!
  • Brianna Fletcher 1st in age group for Junior Females age 10 AND 2nd overall!
  • James Wardle 2nd in age group for Junior Males age 9 AND 15th overall!
  • Joshua Wardle 3rd in age group for Junior Males age 7 to 8 AND 46th overall
  • Abby Johnson 5th in age group for Junior Females age 7 to 8 AND 19th overall

Junior Elite, Nick Sdrenka, after a difficult start to the race worked together with a fellow competitors to take a 1st in his age group!  McKenna Dwyer fought hard and earned herself a 2nd overall!

  • Nick Sdrenka 1st in age group for Cat 1 Junior Male AND 2nd overall!
  • McKenna Dwyer 2nd in age group for Cat 1 Junior Female AND 2nd overall!

Category 2 and 3 Results

  • Asa Guerra 4th in age group for Cat 3 Females 11 to 14 AND 5th overall
  • Lucas Fletcher 15th in age group for Cat 3 Male 11 to 14 AND 65th overall
  • Isacc Johnson 12th in age group for Cat 3 Males 11 to 14 AND 58th overall
  • Dean Wardle 7th in age group for Cat 3 Male 30 to 34 AND 42nd overall
  • Kyle Johnson 15th in age group for Cat 2 Males 40 to 44 AND 102nd overall
  • Leah Fletcher 1st in age group for Cat 2 Sport Female 13 to 14 AND 6th overall!
  • Elijah Johnson 2nd in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 13 to 14 AND 6th overall!
  • Todd Fletcher 5th in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 55 to 59 AND 48th overall
  • Walter Sdrenka 12th in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 50 to 54 AND 75th overall
  • Dave Gavinski 7th in age group for Cat 2 Sport Clydesdale Male 45 and over AND 8th overall
  • Steve Lipski 4th in age group for Cat 2 Comp Male Masters 50 to 59 and 50th overall

Elite Team Results

Vision’s Lindsay Guerra placed 2nd overall for Elite Women!

WORS #8 Reforestation Ramble - Elite Women

WORS #8 Reforestation Ramble – Elite Women

  • Brian Paterson 3rd in age group Cat 1 Elite Males 30 to 34 AND 20th overall!
  • Matt Paterson 2nd in age group Cat 1 Elite Males 23 to 29 AND 26th overall!

Closing Action Shots

Chairs Guerra continues her streak of 1st's with yet another podium finish!

Chairs Guerra continues her streak of 1st’s with yet another podium finish!

Vision Junior, Brianna Fletcher riding towards 1st!

Vision Junior, Brianna Fletcher riding towards 1st!

James Wardle took 2nd in his age for the day!

James Wardle took 2nd in his age for the day!

Joshua Wardle taking 3rd against a massive field!

Joshua Wardle taking 3rd against a massive field!

Nick Sdrenka fighting for 2nd overall!

Nick Sdrenka fighting for 2nd overall!

McKenna Dwyer finishing strong in 2nd!

McKenna Dwyer finishing strong in 2nd!

Leah Fletcher, stronger than ever, taking 1st!

Leah Fletcher, stronger than ever, taking 1st!

Elijah Johnson riding strong in 2nd!

Elijah Johnson riding strong in 2nd!

Vision Elite, Lindsay, enjoying her way to 2nd!

Vision Elite, Lindsay, enjoying her way to 2nd!

Vision Elite's, Brian, on his way to 3rd in age!

Vision Elite’s, Brian, on his way to 3rd in age!

Matt hopping his way into 2nd

Matt hopping his way into 2nd

Vision Wheel & Sprocket WORS #7 Hixon Forest Epic Race Report: August 7th, 2016

Back for a second time in La Crosse is this years race number 7.  Known for its white knuckling decent and leg scorching climb, the Hixon Forest Epic has also added more technical single track to round out one of the most technical courses in the 2016 catalog.  Category 2 and above, within minutes of race start, are shot down the brakepad cleaning decent until they reach the bottom of the mountain.  Once at the bottom a quick break on a short flat is enjoyed before the long climb back to the top.  From there, technical and tight single track keeps racers on their toes as they brace for another lap!

Dry race conditions and warm weather were very welcome as wet conditions would have made an already challenging course downright intense!  With over 1100 feet of climbing per lap for some categories, Hixon yet again proves to be a must for the 2016 schedule!

Junior Results

Spared the long climb, Junior racer’s circuit remained on top of the mountain, but still offered plenty of exciting challenges for our youngest competitors.

  • Charis Guerra 1st in age group for Junior Females age 9 AND 7th overall!
  • Brianna Fletcher 1st in age group for Junior Females age 10 AND 2nd overall!
  • James Wardle 2nd in age group for Junior Males age 9 AND 6th overall!
  • Abby Johnson 3rd in age group for Junior Females age 7 to 8 AND 13th overall!
  • Joshua Wardle 7th in age group for Junior Males age 7 to 8 AND 46th overall

Junior Elites, riding the full course, earned great finishes as well! McKenna Dwyer, knee hurt and run over, still placed very well with a 2nd overall!  Nick Sdrenka also took home a 2nd in his age group and 4th overall.

  • McKenna Dwyer 2nd in age group for Cat 1 Junior Female AND 2nd overall!
  • Nick Sdrenka 2nd in age group for Cat 1 Junior Male AND 4th overall!

Cat 2 & 3 Results

Cat 3 racers were spared the mountain while Category 2 competitors found themselves sweating it out on the long climb.  Both categories had great representations on Sunday as Kyle Johnson, Dean Wardle, Leah Fletcher, Elijah Johnson, Todd Fletcher and Steve Lipski all had their moment on the podium.

  • Dean Wardle 1st in age group for Cat 3 Male 30 to 34 AND 20th overall!
  • Kyle Johnson 3rd in age group for Cat 3 Males 40 to 44 AND 34th overall!
  • Leah Fletcher 1st in age group for Cat 2 Sport Female 13 to 14 AND 2nd overall!
  • Elijah Johnson 2nd in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 13 to 14 AND 4th overall!
  • Todd Fletcher 3rd in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 55 to 59 AND 48th overall!
  • Steve Lipski 2nd in age group for Cat 2 Comp Male Masters 50 to 59 and 25th overall!!
  • Lucas Fletcher 12th in age group for Cat 3 Male 11 to 14 AND 57th overall
  • Asa Guerra 4th in age group for Cat 3 Females 11 to 14 AND 4th overall
  • Isacc Johnson 10th in age group for Cat 3 Males 11 to 14 AND 54th overall
  • Walter Sdrenka 5th in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 50 to 54 AND 63rd overall

Elite Team Results

Lindsay Guerra battled the challenging course for a 3rd in age and 4th overall! See her WORS recap interview below:

2016_WORS#7_Elite_Women

  • Matt Paterson 2nd in age group Cat 1 Elite Males 23 to 29 AND 25th overall!
  • Brian Paterson 5th in age group Cat 1 Elite Males 30 to 34 AND 23rd overall!

Best wishes for a fast recovery to Vision Founder and Pro, Nathan Guerra while he recovers from a broken collar bone at WORS #6.

Closing Action Shots

1st in her age group, Charis owning the course!

1st in her age group, Charis owning the course!

Brianna well on her way to earning a 2nd overall!

Brianna well on her way to earning a 2nd overall!

Vision Junior, James Wardle, 2nd in age and 6th overall!

Vision Junior, James Wardle, 2nd in age and 6th overall!

3rd in age, Abby Johnson!

3rd in age, Abby Johnson!

McKenna working towards her 2nd overall!

McKenna working towards her 2nd overall!

Nick as he hammers his way to 2nd in age!

Nick as he hammers his way to 2nd in age!

Dean Wardle snags a 1st in his age group!

Dean Wardle snags a 1st in his age group!

Leah Fletcher showing her strength with a 2nd overall!

Leah Fletcher showing her strength with a 2nd overall!

Elijah steals a 2nd in his age group!

Elijah steals a 2nd in his age group!

Todd Fletcher in 3rd for his age group!

Todd Fletcher in 3rd for his age group!

2nd for his age bracket in Comp, Steve Lipski!

2nd for his age bracket in Comp, Steve Lipski!

Vision Elite, Lindsay Guerra, swing into 3rd in age!

Vision Elite, Lindsay Guerra, swinging into 3rd in age!

Matt Paterson edges his way into 2nd in age group!

Matt Paterson edges his way into 2nd in age group!

5th in age group, Brian Paterson riding his way to the podium!

5th in age group, Brian Paterson riding his way to the podium!

 

 

Vision Wheel & Sprocket WORS #6 Midwest MTB Championships Race Report: July 23-24th, 2016

With half the series in the rear-view, WORS again hosted the Midwest Mountain Bike Championships (MWMTBC) presented by Trek at Cascade Mountain.  The MWMTBC has USAC sanctioned Cross-Country, Short Track and Enduro races over two days and promises great spectating and vendor representation.

The Cascade Mountain course is arguably one of the most difficult in the series throwing tight single track, rocky climbs and descents.  To compound this, risk of rain loomed over head for the later XC races on Saturday.  While earlier races for the Cat 2/3 finished with little precipitation, downpours started during the Junior races and continued on well past the scheduled start time for the Pro/Elite fields.  With a delayed start, conditions for the Elite men’s field can be best described as riding through a jar of crunchy-peanut butter.  Unfortunately, the Elite Women’s field saw no better conditions.

Still drying out from the heavy rains the day prior, Sunday held the Short Track and Enduro races in the morning and afternoon respectively.  Short Track, a race referred to as the “hurricane of pain” is a short, roughly 20 minute all out race covering a flatter, but faster course than what XC provides.  Enduro, a race with downhill roots, challenges racers with multiple timed descents down some of the course’s most technical sections.

XC Results

All results are as seen on the official Midwest Mountain Bike Championships site.  WORS will break down results for WORS participants on their results page.

Junior

With a dry start and a messy, wet finish, the Junior’s fields were both large and skilled.  A step away from normal WORS age/category breakouts, the MWMTBC moved some of Vision’s Cat 3 racers to Junior fields based on their ages.

  • Asa Guerra 1st in age group for Junior Females age 12 AND 1st overall!
  • Leah Fletcher 1st in age group for Junior Female age 13 AND 2nd overall!
  • Brianna Fletcher 1st in age group for Junior Females age 10 AND 4th overall!
  • Charis Guerra 1st in age group for Junior Females age 9 AND 6th overall!
  • Abby Johnson 2nd in age group for Junior Females age 7 to 8 AND 2nd overall!
  • Lucas Fletcher 2nd in age group for Junior Males age 12 AND 3rd overall!
  • James Wardle 2nd in age group for Junior Males age 9 AND 10th overall!
  • Elijah Johnson 3rd in age group for Junior Males age 14 AND 3rd overall!
  • Joshua Wardle 8th in age group for Junior Males age 7 to 8 AND 8th overall
  • Isacc Johnson 4th in age group for Junior Males age 12 AND 8th overall

Junior Elite racers, with delayed start times, raced through pudding mud and still posted great results!  You can read Nick Sdrenka’s full race report here.  McKenna’s recollection of the race is also available as well!

  • McKenna Dwyer 2nd in age group for Cat 1 Junior Females AND 2nd overall!
  • Nick Sdrenka 2nd in age group for Cat 1 Junior Males AND 4th overall!

Cat 2 and 3 Results

With an earlier start time, Category 2 and 3 racers were able to beat the storms and saw dry trail conditions.  Note that Comp and Sport are not broken out for the MWMTBC results.

  • Dean Wardle 2nd in age group for Cat 3 Male 30 to 34 AND 24th overall!
  • Steve Lipski 3rd in age group for Cat 2 Male Masters 50 to 59 and 83rd overall!
  • Todd Fletcher 5th in age group for Cat 2 Male Masters 55 to 59 AND 114th overall
  • Walter Sdrenka 16 in age group for Cat 2 Males 50 to 54 AND 124th overall

Elite Team Results

Vision Elite Lindsay Guerra found her way through the mud to 2nd place overall and a 1st in her age group.  Team Pro, Nathan Guerra, fought hard through the mud and earned a 3rd place for the wet day.

  • Brian Paterson DNF
  • Matt Paterson DNF

Short Track Results

From the perspective of Brian and Matt Paterson, have a look at the full Elite Short Track race:

  • Kyle Johnson 23rd for Amateur Males 40 to 49
  • Elijah Johnson 1st for Amateur Males 9 to 14
  • Steve Lipski 5th for Amateur Males 50 and Over
  • McKenna Dwyer 1st in age group for Cat 1 Females 15 to 18 and 5th overall!
  • Lindsay Guerra 5th in age group for Cat 1 Females 19 to 39 and 6th overall
  • Matt Paterson 3rd in age group for Cat 1 Males 19 to 29 and 18th overall!
  • Brian Paterson 6th in age group for Cat 1 Males 30 to 39 and 17th overall
  • Nathan Guerra 2nd in Pro Males!

Enduro Results

Vision Junior Elite Nick Sdrenka showed his technical abilities by earning a 4th overall in the Pro/Open fields! Walter Sdrenka earned a top spot in his age group with a 2nd for the day of descending!  In an unfortunate turn, Nathan Guerra, had to pull out of the race due to a broken collarbone.  We wish Nathan the best as he heals quickly and we look forward to seeing him on the trail soon!

  • Nick Sdrenka 4th in Pro/Open Males!
  • Walter Sdrenka 2nd in age group for Cat 2-3 Males 50 and Over AND 22nd overall!
  • Lindsay Guerra DNF
  • Nathan Guerra DNF

Closing Action Shots

Vision's Asa Guerra taking a 2nd in age and overall!

Vision’s Asa Guerra taking a 2nd in age and overall!

Beating the pudding mud, Leah Fletcher takes 2nd in age and 3rd overall!

Beating the pudding mud, Leah Fletcher takes 2nd in age and 3rd overall!

Brianna Fletcher, caught in the rain, finishes with a 1st in her age group!

Brianna Fletcher, caught in the rain, finishes with a 1st in her age group!

Charis Guerra taking 1st in her age group!

Charis Guerra taking 1st in her age group!

Vision Junior, Abby Johnson battling slick trails on her way to 2nd!

Vision Junior, Abby Johnson battling slick trails on her way to 2nd!

Lucas Fletcher in 2nd for his age and 3rd overall!

Lucas Fletcher in 2nd for his age and 3rd overall!

James Wardle on his way to 2nd!

James Wardle on his way to 2nd!

Elijah Johnson nabs 3rd in age and overall!

Elijah Johnson nabs 3rd in age and overall!

McKenna Dwyer earns herself a 1st in age for Short Track and 2nd overall in XC!

McKenna Dwyer earns herself a 1st in age for Short Track and 2nd overall in XC!

Nick Sdrenka earning a 2nd in age group for XC and 4th overall in Enduro!

Nick Sdrenka earning a 2nd in age group for XC and 4th overall in Enduro!

 

Dean Wardle, took advantage of the fast trails as he grabbed 2nd in his age group!

Dean Wardle, took advantage of the fast trails as he grabbed 2nd in his age group!

Steve Lipski puts the hurt on Cat 2, taking 3rd in his age group!

Steve Lipski puts the hurt on Cat 2, taking 3rd in his age group!

Vision Elite LIndsay Guerra with a 2nd overall and 1st in age!

Vision Elite LIndsay Guerra with a 2nd overall and 1st in age!

Nathan Guerra rides the slip and slide into 3rd!

Nathan Guerra rides the slip and slide into 3rd!

Matt Paterson taking 3rd in age for Short Track!

Matt Paterson taking 3rd in age for Short Track!