Monthly Archives: July 2016

Vision Wheel & Sprocket WORS #4 Red Flint Firecracker Race Report: June 26th, 2016

The furthest west race in WORS 2016, the Red Flint Firecracker, continues to be held at the beloved Eau Claire Co. Expo Center in Eau Claire, WI.  This course offers a bit of everything from the fast lead out, pump hills, and plenty of rocks, roots and bridges!  The trail has a high sand content which drys out quickly in the sun – a trait many racers were thankful for after Saturday’s downpour.  Nathan Guerra was live streaming during the storms:

Junior Results

Vision Juniors found themselves on a moist course from the rain the day prior, but were able to take some great finish!  Brianna Fletcher has clearly found her rhythm with three wins this year for her age group!  James Wardle fought through feeling tired during the race and took 2nd in his age class with a 6th overall!  Charis Guerra landed in 1st for her age group and you can see her post race interview below.

  • Brianna Fletcher 1st in age group for Junior Females 10 AND 5th overall!
  • Charis Guerra 1st in age group for Junior Females 9 AND 7th overall!
  • James Wardle 2rd in age group for Junior Males 9 AND 6th overall!
  • Abby Johnson 4th in age group for Junior Females Age 7 to 8 AND 22nd overall
  • Joshua Wardle 8th in age group for Junior Males age 7 to 8 AND 61st overall

Vision Junior racer Charis Guerra post race interview

Vision Cat 1 Juniors topped the podiums taking 1st in both men’s and women’s fields.  Nick Sdrenka, looking to relive his success from previous WORS race at Mt Morris, took 1st overall!  For Nick’s full race report click here. McKenna, after a training camp in the U.P. and switching back to a more familiar bike, reclaimed 1st on the podium overall!

  • Nick Sdrenka 1st in age group for Cat 1 Junior Male AND 1st overall!
  • McKenna Dwyer 1st in age group for Cat 1 Junior Female AND 1st overall!

Category 2 and 3 Results

With race times starting in the morning, the course was not quite dry and still had some cautious wet turns.  Asa Guerra wiped out on a rocky climb, but was able to salvage her race with a very respectable finish in 3rd overall.  Dean Wardle had his best finish of the season taking a 3rd in age group.  With a 2nd on Sunday, Sport racer Elijah Johnson has held this spot for 3 races.  Comp racer, Steve Lipski battled the tough course and landed himself in 2nd for the 4th straight time!

  • Asa Guerra 3rd in age group for Cat 3 Females 11 to 14 AND 3rd overall
  • Dean Wardle 3rd in age group for Cat 3 Male 30 to 34 AND 32nd overall!
  • Lucas Fletcher 10th in age group for Cat 3 Male 11 to 14 AND 82nd overall
  • Isacc Johnson 7th in age group for Cat 3 Males 11 to 14 AND 64th overall
  • Elijah Johnson 2nd in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 13 to 14 AND 13th overall!
  • Julien Henry 4th in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 25 to 29 AND 25th overall
  • Walter Sdrenka 11th in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 50 to 54 AND 82nd overall
  • Todd Fletcher DNF
  • Steve Lipski 2nd in age group for Cat 2 Comp Male Masters 50 to 59 and 42nd overall!

Elite Team Results

Working her way up the podium from Mt Morris, Lindsay Guerra placed 2nd overall!

Lindsay Guerra taking 2nd overall!

Lindsay Guerra taking 2nd overall!

With a dialed bike and working for a back-to-back win in WORS, Vision Pro Nathan Guerra, took 1st overall by almost 2 minutes!

Pro Nathan Guerra in 1st with the dialed bike that got him there!

Pro Nathan Guerra in 1st with the dialed bike that got him there!

 Pro Podium @ WORS Firecracker

  • Brian Paterson 4th in age group Cat 1 Elite Males 30 to 34 AND 30th overall
  • Matt Paterson 4th in age group Cat 1 Elite Males 23 to 29 AND 39th overall

For some lighthearted viewing, watch Brian & Matt’s recap of their Sioeye captured elite race footage highlighting interesting sections and a few flubs. All while providing unscripted commentary.

Closing Action Shots

Brianna Fletcher with a 1st in age and 5th overall!

Brianna Fletcher with a 1st in age and 5th overall!

Charis Guerra taking a 1st in her age class and 7th overall!

Charis Guerra taking a 1st in her age class and 7th overall!

2nd overall and 6th in his age group is Vision Junior, James Wardle!

2nd overall and 6th in his age group is Vision Junior, James Wardle!

3rd in age and overall, Asa Guerra!

3rd in age and overall, Asa Guerra!

Taking a 3rd in his age group, Dean Wardle represents Vision in the Citizen class on sunday!

Taking a 3rd in his age group, Dean Wardle represents Vision in the Citizen class on Sunday!

Sport racer, Elijah Johnson places 2nd in his age class at WORS#4!

Sport racer, Elijah Johnson places 2nd in his age class at WORS#4!

Comp Master's, Steve Lipski rode his way to 2nd in his age class!

Comp Master’s, Steve Lipski rode his way to 2nd in his age class!

Cat 1 Junior, McKenna Dwyer after some hard training recently, takes 1st overall!

Cat 1 Junior, McKenna Dwyer after some hard training recently, takes 1st overall!

Nick Sdrenka of Vision Junior Elite repeats his 1st overall result again this week!

Nick Sdrenka of Vision Junior Elite repeats his 1st overall result again this week!

Lindsay Guerra moving up on the podium, takes 2nd overall!

Lindsay Guerra moving up on the podium, takes 2nd overall!

Vision Founder, Nathan Guerra, on a freshly dialed bike tears up the technical and earns himself a 1st overall!

Vision Founder, Nathan Guerra, on a freshly dialed bike tears up the technical and earns himself a 1st overall!

Vision Elite, Brian Paterson places 4th in age group landing him on the podium!

Vision Elite, Brian Paterson places 4th in age group landing him on the podium!

 

Nick Sdrenka WORS #4 Red Flint Firecracker race report: June 26, 2016

WORS race #4 in Eau Claire took place at Lowes Creek County Park which was an area I was quite unfamiliar with being my first time ever racing there, the saturday preride put everything into perspective once it was done, but did not feel 100% about the course at first because it was a different type of course with little climbing and not as much decending as im used to but the decents that were provided in the course were very technical mostly because it felt like every big decent was a big rock garden and thats what a majority of them were. Along with that there was also a lot of flat wide open stuff which didn’t play to my advantage but still tried to make the best of my pre ride having two crashes already in my first lap.

The following day was the race and by that time I knew I had the course somewhat locked in my  head but still kept an open mind. Later on in the day my race came and felt good about how I treated my body so that was already a good sign and once Don said go it was a flat out effort right from the start for the elite field and soon funneled into an area that has a bunch of jumps so I tried to stay calm and conservative trying not to crash into anyone because of how hecktic it was toward the back of the elite field. I finally got settled in after a lap and a half and stuck with a fast group and paced myself until the junior field started coming back together so at that time I decided to put it in gear for the rest of the second lap and the whole third which ended up working out well because throughout the race I learned a bit and had fun tackling the tough decents that I had some problems with in the pre ride and with all of those variables I put together my first 1st place at Eau Claire which not only made me happy at the end of the day but made me feel a confident with the different parts of my riding that made me feel unsure of myself on race day and proved my diversity going into a race that I’ve never done before.

Surprised with a first

Surprised with a first

Putting the happy exclamation smile on my face rolling through the rock garden seemlessly

Putting the happy exclamation smile on my face rolling through the rock garden seemlessly