Vision Wheel & Sprocket WORS #8 Reforestation Ramble Race Report: August 21st, 2016

WORS race number 8 in the 2016 season was held at Reforestation Camp in Suamico, WI.  A long time staple in the series, known for its long marathon length course was shortened to add more intensity and single track into the race.  This year’s track focused, with the feedback from previous participants, on tighter turns and punchier climbs than long endurance efforts.  With a course that dries quickly and actually benefits from a little moisture to tack the trail, Sunday still proved to be a very fast race.

Junior Results

  • Charis Guerra 1st in age group for Junior Females age 9 AND 9th overall!
  • Brianna Fletcher 1st in age group for Junior Females age 10 AND 2nd overall!
  • James Wardle 2nd in age group for Junior Males age 9 AND 15th overall!
  • Joshua Wardle 3rd in age group for Junior Males age 7 to 8 AND 46th overall
  • Abby Johnson 5th in age group for Junior Females age 7 to 8 AND 19th overall

Junior Elite, Nick Sdrenka, after a difficult start to the race worked together with a fellow competitors to take a 1st in his age group!  McKenna Dwyer fought hard and earned herself a 2nd overall!

  • Nick Sdrenka 1st in age group for Cat 1 Junior Male AND 2nd overall!
  • McKenna Dwyer 2nd in age group for Cat 1 Junior Female AND 2nd overall!

Category 2 and 3 Results

  • Asa Guerra 4th in age group for Cat 3 Females 11 to 14 AND 5th overall
  • Lucas Fletcher 15th in age group for Cat 3 Male 11 to 14 AND 65th overall
  • Isacc Johnson 12th in age group for Cat 3 Males 11 to 14 AND 58th overall
  • Dean Wardle 7th in age group for Cat 3 Male 30 to 34 AND 42nd overall
  • Kyle Johnson 15th in age group for Cat 2 Males 40 to 44 AND 102nd overall
  • Leah Fletcher 1st in age group for Cat 2 Sport Female 13 to 14 AND 6th overall!
  • Elijah Johnson 2nd in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 13 to 14 AND 6th overall!
  • Todd Fletcher 5th in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 55 to 59 AND 48th overall
  • Walter Sdrenka 12th in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 50 to 54 AND 75th overall
  • Dave Gavinski 7th in age group for Cat 2 Sport Clydesdale Male 45 and over AND 8th overall
  • Steve Lipski 4th in age group for Cat 2 Comp Male Masters 50 to 59 and 50th overall

Elite Team Results

Vision’s Lindsay Guerra placed 2nd overall for Elite Women!

WORS #8 Reforestation Ramble - Elite Women

WORS #8 Reforestation Ramble – Elite Women

  • Brian Paterson 3rd in age group Cat 1 Elite Males 30 to 34 AND 20th overall!
  • Matt Paterson 2nd in age group Cat 1 Elite Males 23 to 29 AND 26th overall!

Closing Action Shots

Chairs Guerra continues her streak of 1st's with yet another podium finish!

Chairs Guerra continues her streak of 1st’s with yet another podium finish!

Vision Junior, Brianna Fletcher riding towards 1st!

Vision Junior, Brianna Fletcher riding towards 1st!

James Wardle took 2nd in his age for the day!

James Wardle took 2nd in his age for the day!

Joshua Wardle taking 3rd against a massive field!

Joshua Wardle taking 3rd against a massive field!

Nick Sdrenka fighting for 2nd overall!

Nick Sdrenka fighting for 2nd overall!

McKenna Dwyer finishing strong in 2nd!

McKenna Dwyer finishing strong in 2nd!

Leah Fletcher, stronger than ever, taking 1st!

Leah Fletcher, stronger than ever, taking 1st!

Elijah Johnson riding strong in 2nd!

Elijah Johnson riding strong in 2nd!

Vision Elite, Lindsay, enjoying her way to 2nd!

Vision Elite, Lindsay, enjoying her way to 2nd!

Vision Elite's, Brian, on his way to 3rd in age!

Vision Elite’s, Brian, on his way to 3rd in age!

Matt hopping his way into 2nd

Matt hopping his way into 2nd

Leave a Reply