WORS Crystal Lake Classic & Battle of CamRock All Spoked Up Race Reports

The Crystal Lake Classic held at the Tesomas Boy Scout Camp  is the farthest North of all the WORS races.  It’s a fun event that is worth the trip to the Northwoods.  It was another beautiful weekend perfect for camping and another great course.

Team All Spoked Up/Vision had a good contingent despite the distance.

Citizen

Christian Pieper                                 4th in age group – 19th overall

Griffin May                                         15th in age group – 71st overall

Reed May                                           13th in age group – 67th overall

CRY_0401_15

Griffin May 15th in age group – 71st overall

Citizen – Clydesdale

Alex Pieper                                         2nd in age group – 6th overall

CRY_0536_15

Alex Pieper 2nd in age group – 6th overall

Sport

Nate Knowles                                    1st in age group – 5th overall

CRY_1308_15

Nate Knowles 1st in age group – 5th overall

Comp

Marty Tank                                         2nd in Age group – 10th overall

CRY_2532_15

Marty Tank 2nd in Age group – 10th overall

Elite

Brett May                                            2nd in Age group – 23rd overall

 

CamRock is a singletrack heavy race that challenges a rider’s mountain bike prowess.  Nestled between Cambridge and Rockdale it’s an easy day trip from both Madison and Milwaukee.  Of course the event was preceded by another CamRock Cookout hosted by Mr. Loft & Shove himself, Scott Nyland.  There was great food and great friends.  It was great to solidify those bonds that makes the WORS community a second family.

All Spoked Up/Vision had a strong group of riders who tested their skills at the Battle of CamRock.

Junior

Matthew Garner                              11th in age group – 81st overall

Colin Knowles                                    1st in age group – 12th overall

Will Knowles                                      3rd in age group – 34th overall

CAM_0228_15

Matthew Garner 11th in age group – 81st overall

 

Citizen

Christian Pieper                                  9th in age group – 55th overall

Griffin May                                         17th in age group – 113th overall

Reed May                                           13th in age group – 84th overall

Nick Sdrenka                                      1st in age group – 3rd overall

Jim Gust                                               6th in age group – 59th overall

Walter Sdrenka                                 4th in age group – 63 overall

CAM_0467_15

Christian Pieper 9th in age group – 55th overall

Screenshot_2015-06-03-23-26-34_resized

Nick Sdrenka 1st in age group – 3rd overall

Sport

Will Darling                                          4th in age group – 179th overall

Jake Peterson                                   1st in age group – 16th overall

CAM_2577_15

Jake Peterson 1st in age group – 16th overall

Comp

Marty Tank                                         1st in age group – 6th overall

Michael Garner                                 4th in age group – 38th overall

CAM_3072_15

Marty Tank 1st in age group – 6th overall

Elite

Brett May                                            3rd in age group – 31st overall

CAM_3712_15

Brett May 3rd in age group – 31st overall