Vision Wheel & Sprocket WORS #5 Colectivo Coffee Bean Classic Race Report: July 10th, 2016

With half the WORS season complete, race number 5 returned to Minooka Park in Waukesha for the Colectivo Coffee Bean Classic.  This course starts with a quick sprint up the hill followed by open dual track then quickly ducks into tight, burmed single track.  A technical course overall, Minooka offers plenty of rock obstacles and narrow, bar-grabbing turns – a real change of pace from Firecracker!  Dry to the point of being slick in some turns, the conditions on Sunday were quite fast and made for some fantastic racing!

Junior Results

With the vast majority of Vision Juniors placing on the podium, it is very clear that the technical handling abilities are strong with our youngest competitors!  Brianna, Charis and Ryenn all placed 1st in their age groups and also very well overall!  James Wardle brought home a 2nd while Abby Johnson nabbed a 3rd.

  • Brianna Fletcher 1st in age group for Junior Females 10 AND 2nd overall!
  • Charis Guerra 1st in age group for Junior Females 9 AND 6th overall!
  • Ryenn Foote 1st in age group for Junior Females age 12 AND 8th overall!
  • James Wardle 2rd in age group for Junior Males 9 AND 11th overall!
  • Abby Johnson 3rd in age group for Junior Females age 7 to 8 AND 16th overall!
  • Joshua Wardle 7th in age group for Junior Males age 7 to 8 AND 64th overall

Yet again, Vision Junior Elites rode strong also finishing on the podium.  McKenna Dwyer has officially started a winning streak, placing 1st overall in three consecutive WORS races!  Nick Sdrenka, of Gilberts, IL, not feeling 100%, just missed 1st by less than a minute, but still took 2nd in his age group!  Here is his full race report.

  • McKenna Dwyer 1st in age group for Cat 1 Junior Female AND 1st overall!
  • Nick Sdrenka 2nd in age group for Cat 1 Junior Male AND 3rd overall!

Category 2 and 3 Results

Yet again met with massive fields, Citizen, Sport and Comp had tough competition on Sunday. Leah Fletcher, returning from a medical recovery period, showed her determination to make her comeback as strong as possible by taking 1st in her age group!  Elijah Johnson with his fourth 2nd this season is showing consistently strong finishes as well.  Master’s, Steve Lipski also finishes on the podium with a 3rd for the day in his age group.

  • Asa Guerra 4th in age group for Cat 3 Females 11 to 14 AND 5th overall
  • Lucas Fletcher 12th in age group for Cat 3 Male 11 to 14 AND 101st overall
  • Isacc Johnson 10th in age group for Cat 3 Males 11 to 14 AND 84th overall
  • Jim Pekowsky 6th in age group for Cat 3 Males 45 to 49 AND 91st overall
  • Kyle Johnson 10th in age group for Cat 3 Males 40 to 44 AND 71st overall
  • Dean Wardle 4th in age group for Cat 3 Male 30 to 34 AND 40th overall
  • Leah Fletcher 1st in age group for Cat 2 Sport Female 13 to 14 AND 8th overall!
  • Elijah Johnson 2nd in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 13 to 14 AND 7th overall!
  • Walter Sdrenka 21st in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 50 to 54 AND 113th overall
  • Todd Fletcher 4th in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 55 to 59 AND 93rd overall
  • Dave Gavinski 12th in age group for Cat 2 Sport Clydesdale Male 45 and over AND 14th overall
  • Steve Lipski 3rd in age group for Cat 2 Comp Male Masters 50 to 59 and 51st overall!

Elite Team Results

With double 1st’s claimed in a row, Pro Nathan Guerra was looking to make it a triple and he did just that by taking 1st for the day finishing almost a full minute ahead of the competition.

In case you missed it, catch Nathan’s Firecracker POV recap from Red Flint Firecracker!

2016_WORS5_Elite_Men

Vision Pro, Lindsay Guerra podiumed with a 2nd overall on this technical course!  Watch her steal the sprint off the line for the Women’s Elite field:

2016_WORS5_Elite_Women

  • Brian Paterson 6th in age group Cat 1 Elite Males 30 to 34 AND 32nd overall
  • Matt Paterson 5th in age group Cat 1 Elite Males 23 to 29 AND 37th overall

Vision Elite’s Brian and Matt Paterson work together with Nick Sdrenka to slingshot him to a strong finish, catch a video of the teamwork here.

Closing Action Shots

Brianna Fletcher capturing 1st in age and 2nd overall!

Brianna Fletcher capturing 1st in age and 2nd overall!

Flying through the burms on her way to 1st, Charis Guerra!

Flying through the burms on her way to 1st, Charis Guerra!

James Wardle looking strong on his way to 2nd!

James Wardle looking strong on his way to 2nd!

Earning a back to back win, McKenna Dwyer places 1st!

Earning a back to back win, McKenna Dwyer places 1st!

Vision Junior Elite, Nick Sdrenka in 2nd!

Vision Junior Elite, Nick Sdrenka in 2nd!

Leah Fletcher returns in a big way with a 1st after a medical recovery!

Leah Fletcher returns in a big way with a 1st after a medical recovery!

Elijah Johnson ripping through to a 2nd in his age group!

Elijah Johnson ripping through to a 2nd in his age group!

Steve Lipski turning out a strong 3rd!

Steve Lipski turning out a strong 3rd!

Nathan Guerra for the third straight WORS race, takes 1st in Pro!

Nathan Guerra for the third straight WORS race, takes 1st in Pro!

Her third 2nd in a row, Lindsay Guerra consistently placing well on the podium!

Her third 2nd in a row, Lindsay Guerra consistently placing well on the podium!

Thanks to everyone for coming out and we’ll catch you next time at WORS #6 for the Midwest MTB Championships.

Leave a Reply