Vision Wheel & Sprocket Fall Color Festival: September 24, 2016

Held at the John Muir southern unit of the Kettle Moraine state forest, the Fall Color Festival is independently run single day race.  This course, known for its well maintained and flowy single track, draws in many racers from all over the state.  Not overly technical, but still remaining challenging this course was met with rains in the days prior to the event.  With slick conditions in lower lying areas, the higher sections with sand remained tacky and fast.

Participants were able to select from several different course lengths ranging from 5 to 35 miles.  Racers are able to choose their race regardless of category.  The shortest race, 5 miles, is the perfect opportunity to introduce kids and beginners to the sport with a single lap of the brown and white loops.  The 12 mile race, equivalent to a citizen category 3 race consists of a single loop of the brown and blue.  With a brown loop and 2 blue loops, the 22 mile provides a good intermediate race for participants at roughly a Category 2 level.  The final race, 35 miles includes the entire brown, blue, connector and Emma Carlin green loops.

22 Mile Results

  • Elijah Johnson 1st overall with a time of 1:57:14
  • Steve Lipski 11th overall, 1st in age group with a time of 2:04:17
  • Walter Sdrenka 25th overall, 3rd in age with a time of 2:14:52

35 Mile Results

  • Nick Sdrenka 4th overall, 1st in age group with a time of 2:43:12
  • Lindsay Guerra 1st overall (females), 1st in age group with a time of 2:57:07
  • Brian Paterson 12th overall, 1st in age group with a time of 2:55:33
  • Matt Paterson 13th overall, 1st in age group with a time of 2:55:33

Take a look at the start of the 35 mile race from Matt Paterson’s perspective:

 

Vision Wheel & Sprocket WORS #9 Treadfest: September 11, 2016

Being one of the most challenging courses in the WORS circuit, Treadfest remains a fan favorite among spectators.  Recently cleared trees by the newly opened switchbacks that climb towards the infamous rock garden offered the perfect vantage point for spectators.  Once again, the Grand hosts a course that promises plenty of rocks, roots and tight turns.  This course is offers some great white knuckling twists, but still manages to spread it into a fun package that doesn’t leave you ever wanting it to end.

Junior Results

  • James Wardle 1st in age group for Junior Males age 9 AND 9th overall!
  • Charis Guerra 1st in age group for Junior Females age 9 AND 12th overall!
  • Brianna Fletcher 1st in age group for Junior Females age 10 AND 1st overall!
  • Abby Johnson 4th in age group for Junior Females age 7 to 8 AND 14th overall
  • Joshua Wardle 4rd in age group for Junior Males age 7 to 8 AND 38th overall

Vision’s Jr. Elite, Nick Sdrenka showed he is ready for even the most difficult trails by taking a 1st overall!

  • Nick Sdrenka 1st in age group for Cat 1 Junior Male AND 1st overall!

Category 2 and 3 Results

  • Asa Guerra 3th in age group for Cat 3 Females 11 to 14 AND 3rd overall
  • Lucas Fletcher 16th in age group for Cat 3 Male 11 to 14 AND 64th overall
  • Isacc Johnson 12th in age group for Cat 3 Males 11 to 14 AND 56th overall
  • Dean Wardle 4th in age group for Cat 3 Male 30 to 34 AND 31st overall
  • Leah Fletcher 1st in age group for Cat 2 Sport Female 13 to 14 AND 3rd overall!
  • Elijah Johnson 2nd in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 13 to 14 AND 6th overall!
  • Walter Sdrenka 9th in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 50 to 54 AND 67th overall
  • Todd Fletcher 2nd in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 55 to 59 AND 55th overall
  • Steve Lipski 1st in age group for Cat 2 Comp Male Masters 50 to 59 and 28th overall

Elite Team Results

Vision Elite’s Lindsay Guerra represented with a strong 3rd for the day and earning herself a spot on the podium!

2016_wors9_elite_women

  • Brian Paterson DNF
  • Matt Paterson 1nd in age group Cat 1 Elite Males 23 to 29 AND 32nd overall!

Closing Action Shots

James Wardle taking a 1st in age!

James Wardle taking a 1st in age!

Charis Guerra with a 1st in her age group!

Charis Guerra with a 1st in her age group!

Brianna Fletcher in 1st overall!

Brianna Fletcher in 1st overall!

Asa Guerra taking a 3rd overall!

Asa Guerra taking a 3rd overall!

Leah Fletcher with a 1st in age!

Leah Fletcher with a 1st in age!

Elijah Johnson with a 1st in age!

Elijah Johnson with a 1st in age!

Steve Lipski, Cat2 Comp, 1st in age!

Steve Lipski, Cat2 Comp, 1st in age!

Lindsay Guerra with a 3rd overall!

Lindsay Guerra with a 3rd overall!

Matt riding for a 1st in age.

Matt riding for a 1st in age.

Nick Sdrenka WORS #9 Treadfest: september 11, 2016

As one of the harder races in the WORS series Treadfest held at Grand Geneva ski resort in Lake Geneva proves to have high credentials when is comes to well known courses, with many hills to climb back to back steep, short, and very long it’s just enough to get you out of air for the upcoming tight and technical singletrack with the imfamous rock garden, wood features and switch backs to knock you off your feet. For me this course is like a carnival because of how much I loved growing up and racing at treadfest every year as the one race I did every year I grew very attached to the course knowing it inside out racing here this year was definetly something special. On the Sunday of the race did everything as I usually do, I did my warmups and then took to the start line facing the first hill climb, and everyone was off just as fast as we lined up. Following the start the first few hill climbs got everyone out of breath so the first half of the first lap all of us juniors riders stayed together but right after that me and Nate Knowles broke apart from everybody and rode within the top 15 riders and stayed in front of the guys who usually are fater than us keeping good pace so pretty much the rest of race me and Nate worked together and took turns making the race as fast as possible. Nearing the end of the race on the last switchback which was arguably the hardest one on the course I made the move and hammered out the last quarter of a mile to a mile and a half to the finish to go on and take 1st overall and 1st in my age at what I considered to be my home course and was very happy to take my first ever win there after 5 years of racing there!

Race reflections

resized_20160911_143732_1473640038875tre_3272_16tre_2998_16tre_3748_16

Vision Wheel & Sprocket WORS #8 Reforestation Ramble Race Report: August 21st, 2016

WORS race number 8 in the 2016 season was held at Reforestation Camp in Suamico, WI.  A long time staple in the series, known for its long marathon length course was shortened to add more intensity and single track into the race.  This year’s track focused, with the feedback from previous participants, on tighter turns and punchier climbs than long endurance efforts.  With a course that dries quickly and actually benefits from a little moisture to tack the trail, Sunday still proved to be a very fast race.

Junior Results

  • Charis Guerra 1st in age group for Junior Females age 9 AND 9th overall!
  • Brianna Fletcher 1st in age group for Junior Females age 10 AND 2nd overall!
  • James Wardle 2nd in age group for Junior Males age 9 AND 15th overall!
  • Joshua Wardle 3rd in age group for Junior Males age 7 to 8 AND 46th overall
  • Abby Johnson 5th in age group for Junior Females age 7 to 8 AND 19th overall

Junior Elite, Nick Sdrenka, after a difficult start to the race worked together with a fellow competitors to take a 1st in his age group!  McKenna Dwyer fought hard and earned herself a 2nd overall!

  • Nick Sdrenka 1st in age group for Cat 1 Junior Male AND 2nd overall!
  • McKenna Dwyer 2nd in age group for Cat 1 Junior Female AND 2nd overall!

Category 2 and 3 Results

  • Asa Guerra 4th in age group for Cat 3 Females 11 to 14 AND 5th overall
  • Lucas Fletcher 15th in age group for Cat 3 Male 11 to 14 AND 65th overall
  • Isacc Johnson 12th in age group for Cat 3 Males 11 to 14 AND 58th overall
  • Dean Wardle 7th in age group for Cat 3 Male 30 to 34 AND 42nd overall
  • Kyle Johnson 15th in age group for Cat 2 Males 40 to 44 AND 102nd overall
  • Leah Fletcher 1st in age group for Cat 2 Sport Female 13 to 14 AND 6th overall!
  • Elijah Johnson 2nd in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 13 to 14 AND 6th overall!
  • Todd Fletcher 5th in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 55 to 59 AND 48th overall
  • Walter Sdrenka 12th in age group for Cat 2 Sport Male 50 to 54 AND 75th overall
  • Dave Gavinski 7th in age group for Cat 2 Sport Clydesdale Male 45 and over AND 8th overall
  • Steve Lipski 4th in age group for Cat 2 Comp Male Masters 50 to 59 and 50th overall

Elite Team Results

Vision’s Lindsay Guerra placed 2nd overall for Elite Women!

WORS #8 Reforestation Ramble - Elite Women

WORS #8 Reforestation Ramble – Elite Women

  • Brian Paterson 3rd in age group Cat 1 Elite Males 30 to 34 AND 20th overall!
  • Matt Paterson 2nd in age group Cat 1 Elite Males 23 to 29 AND 26th overall!

Closing Action Shots

Chairs Guerra continues her streak of 1st's with yet another podium finish!

Chairs Guerra continues her streak of 1st’s with yet another podium finish!

Vision Junior, Brianna Fletcher riding towards 1st!

Vision Junior, Brianna Fletcher riding towards 1st!

James Wardle took 2nd in his age for the day!

James Wardle took 2nd in his age for the day!

Joshua Wardle taking 3rd against a massive field!

Joshua Wardle taking 3rd against a massive field!

Nick Sdrenka fighting for 2nd overall!

Nick Sdrenka fighting for 2nd overall!

McKenna Dwyer finishing strong in 2nd!

McKenna Dwyer finishing strong in 2nd!

Leah Fletcher, stronger than ever, taking 1st!

Leah Fletcher, stronger than ever, taking 1st!

Elijah Johnson riding strong in 2nd!

Elijah Johnson riding strong in 2nd!

Vision Elite, Lindsay, enjoying her way to 2nd!

Vision Elite, Lindsay, enjoying her way to 2nd!

Vision Elite's, Brian, on his way to 3rd in age!

Vision Elite’s, Brian, on his way to 3rd in age!

Matt hopping his way into 2nd

Matt hopping his way into 2nd

McKenna Dwyer WORS #8 – Reforestation Ramble: August 21, 2016

We originally were planning on not doing this race because my sister had a horse show, she ended up not doing it so we came up to race.  My sister and I drove up Saturday night and my dad was planning on coming early the following morning.  We got up to the race right as the fat bike race was starting that night.  We watched that and I didn’t get the chance to pre ride so I wouldn’t know what the course was like.  The next morning I was talking to people and heard that the course was almost all single track and was fast and flowy.  I watched all of the races and just relaxed in the beginning of the day and hung out with friends.  When it came time for my warm up I just did jumps on my trainer and then got on my mountain bike and started doing some jumps on the road.  I felt really good and felt like I was going to have a good race.  I lined up and was pretty pumped to race even though I didn’t know the course.  When the race started I was basically ahead of everyone and got passed pretty quick, but only by one Cat 1 junior racer.  The first place girl ended up getting away pretty quick and putting in a minute lead by the end of the first lap.  I was third coming through and was just behind second place.  The first lap I was just getting used to the course and was happy that its changed so much from previous years.  So, coming into the second lap I put in a hard effort and caught up to Hanna Mork.  We rode together for awhile and then I gapped her and put in probably my hardest and best effort that I have in awhile.  I kept pushing until I came to where my dad was standing, he told me I was only 10 seconds behind Katy.  When I got to the start to go out on my third and final lap I saw Katy McDicken who was currently in first just at the top of the hill.  She must have known that I was coming because she started pushing harder.  I ended up losing her after having her in my sights for awhile.  When coming through at the end she didn’t beat my by too much so I was proud that I gained a minute on her.  It was a very well deserved win for her after being out for an injury for almost six weeks and this being her fourth race back.  I’m super excited because my next race is the first race of NICA.  I can’t wait to be back racing there!

Nick Sdrenka WORS #7 and #8 race report August 21, 2016

#7 Hixon Forest Epic: August 7, 2016

Hixon forest  in LaCrosse is one of the harder races in the series with a ton of climbing, fast decents and crazy technical singletrack. To me it seemed like one of the better races for me because of all the climbing I knew that it would be a good area to make something of it and with my body feeling somewhat good I tried to go my hardest right in the beginning where it matters to get to the singletrack climb at the bottom of the bluff in the best position possible which ended up paying off in the first lap but after that first lap a group of us junior riders came together and worked together for a bit but after a while fatigue started to build up and I was left on the climb with practically no energy so at that point it was just about finishing the race in a good position. When I had come across the finish I could feel my whole body was cramped up to the point where it even hurt to sit down, but after a while I recovered from it and reflected back on my performance and picked out the things I did and did’nt do and set a goal to make sure that I could accomplish those goals the best I could in future races. So in the end nothing on the day really clicked for me so I had to settle with 2nd  and 4th overall.

#8 Reforestation Ramble: August 21, 2016

After taking some time off to relax my body a bit to gather myself from the last race I went back to work already looking ahead at a race that I honestly was’nt the most excited for but still anxious enough to race for the first time. The Reforestation course in Suamico had changed a bit this year from what it was in the previous years being a marathon style race which was more milage and not as much singletrack, but this year it was totally opposite with more singletrack and not as much mileage which I definetly found to be a stress reliever for me only because it was my first time racing there. So race day approached on sunday and I did the best I could to do everything I usually do on race day and hope that everything would work out. When 1:30 came around my body was feeling good, the temperature was perfect at around mid 70’s so it was not too hot and the race started with good positioning knowing where I was at in the field until about 50 to 100 feet into the first set of singletrack trails a guy in front of me washed out on the side of the trail and tried to recover quickly but resulted in him clipping my bars as I made a pass and immediately put everyone in the lower half of the field at a standstill so I had some extra work to do in order to catch up to the main group and that initially made me think to myself that this is not the ideal situation to get myself into to start the race off. After that mishap I just wanted to stay with the rest of the juniors throughout the race and have fun working together until about halfway through the first lap when one of the juniors started to break away from the group so I said to myself why not go with him and see where it goes, so the rest of the first, second, and half of the third we worked together and put together a fairly reasonable gap and made it as fun as possible. Later on in the third lap he started to slowly get away from me so one of the elite riders Kevin Lewis dropped back a bit so we definetly worked together really well to make eachothers race as fast as possible as Kevin went on finishing one more lap to finish 18th overall in the pro elite category and I finished first and second overall in the junior elite category.

Hixon race pictures

HIX_1857_16

HIX_1589_16

Reforestation race pictures

RAM_3038_16

RAM_3301_16

RAM_3823_16

RAM_3824_16

Happy to take a first at this race

Happy to take a first at this race